Partial Membership List

Last Name First Name Birth Origin Approx¬†ArrivalSpouse
           
           
           
Baxter William Barnett 1862 MO 1874 Suzan Anna Womack
Baxter Mrs. Suzan Anna Womack1872  TX   W B
Baxter Bertha Lee Jane 1887 TX    
Burdett B A        
Burdett Mrs        
Childers R G        
Childers Jack 1847 TX   Mary
Childers Miss Effie        
Childers Miss Fannie        
Childress Judge Rufus G 1838 Al c1870 Mary A
Cochran John A 1868 MS    
Cochran Mrs        
Coleman J B 1843 TN c1876 Isabell
Coleman Isabell   Al   James
Dillard          
Dillard Mrs        
Ellis A R        
Fossett Gussie        
GeorgeSarahSarah E Million 1843 MO   Andrew Jackson
George Andrew Jackson 1837 MS c1859 Sarah
George Miss Ella 1865 TX    
Hanna Sr Jefferson Davis 1861 TX   Addie
Hanna Sr Mrs. Addie Graves       Jeff Davis
Harvey Rebecca        
Helton Judge Joseph Knowles 1817 TN 1851 Lucinda Mabry
Helton Lucinda Mabry 1817 MS 1851 J K Helton
Hill William A 1848 TX C1877 Mary
Johnson John Henry 1839MO c1869 Tabitha
Johnson Tabitha 1847 MO   John Henry
Johnson W T        
Johnson Minnie 1865 IL    
Johnson Jane 1868MO    
Jordan Augustus “Gus” 1853 AR    
Jordan Homer 1871 TX   Sadie
Jordan Mrs. Sadie Lester       Homer
Jordon Johnnie Monroe        
Kirkpatrick L C        
Knight L S        
Lacy George W 1858 LA 1869  
Lacy Jane        
Lacy Henry 1854 LA 1869 Sarah
Lester H Newt 1862 IL c1885 Ann
Lester Ann Rogers       H N
Lester Loyd        
Lockett Will 1892 TX    
Lockett Judge O L 1849 MO   Dora
Lomax Mattie Cochran 1854 MS 1876 James Terrence Lomax
Lomax A S        
McCandless Sambo       Ruby
McCandless Ruby       Sambo
McFadden Wyatt 1859 TX   Sarah E
McFadden Mrs. Sarah E 1864 MS C1892 Wyatt
McGill Essie 1843 SC C1869 Samuel
Moorman R B        
Moorman Mrs        
Neely William 1864 MS c1886 Sarah
Neely Mrs Sarah 1868 TX   William
Odle Mrs Mollie        
Percival E T        
Percival Mrs        
Powell W S “Sid” 1839 MS c1884 Sarah A
Randall G W 1846 TX    
Renmick Mrs Ida        
Robertson William P 1843 TN   Sarah A
Rock Tranquilla        
Rowland Eugene        
Saddler Effie 1865 TX c1890 Grant
Scott T James 1841 KY c1865 Permillia
Sheppard William Ellis 1866 MS   Mollie
Sheppard Mrs Mollie Crawford 1870     William Ellis Sheppard
Shuford Louisa E “Lizzie” 1867 AR c1869  
Smith W Joseph   TN   Sarah
Smith Sarah       Joseph
Smith Miss Carrie        
Smith John       Susan
Smith Susan       John
Smith S C        
Standifer          
Standifer Mrs        
Stretch William 1856 TN    
Stretch Mrs        
Vaughn Sallie 1863 TN c1868  
Warren Rueben 1864 TX    
Warren Mrs        
Whisenaut Rev George W 1856 AR c1900 Julie Nelson
Whisenaut Julie Nelson 1855   c1900 George W
Word Judge B J 1854 MS c1881  
York Judge W A  1882 AR c1885 Myrtle Lester
York Mrs. Myrtle Lester       W A
York W Ash 1834 GA c1869 Frances
           
References:  Census Records 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900; BOSQUE COUNTY-IT’s LAND AND PEOPLE, Vol 1, 1985; Bosque Co TX Deed Record P-574, 575
Date and location for births of children was determination for approximate arrival in TX in many cases.